SEARCH
Guides
U.S. Citizenship
Green Card
U.S. Visas
Passports
Immigration Lawyer
Immigration Forms
Employment
Additional Resources

United States Business Visa (B1 Visa)

Select your Language

   

General Information on Business Visas: Foreigners working for a foreign entity are allowed to visit the United States on a B1 Business Visitor Visa. B1 Business Visas are more advantageous than visa waivers for various reasons depending on the circumstances, including visa extensions and adjustment of status.

Business Visa Eligibility Requirements: Foreign nationals interested in visiting the United States for business purposes that do not involve receiving salary or payment are eligible to apply for a B1 Business Visa. Additional screening and interviews are now required at most United States Embassies and Consulates due to events of September 11th, 2001. It is vital to follow the instructions on the B-1 Business Visitor Visa Application Guide for the visa to be issued.

Business Visa Length of Stay: Persons admitted to the United States on a B1 Nonimmigrant Business Visa are usually issued a 6-month stay. The maximum length of stay for visitor visa holders is 6 months. The immigration officer at the port of entry determines how long each visitor is allowed to stay in the country. Most visitors have their I-94 cards stamped with a 6-month stay, however the immigration officer has the right to issue a shorter stay on a case by case basis. Upon entry into the United States, the foreign visitor has the right to request an extension of stay.

B1 Business Visa Change of Status: Individuals who enter the United States on B1 Business Visas are normally eligible to change status to permanent resident (Green Card holder) if they qualify, or to other non-immigrant status, such as temporary workers (H1B, H2B, E1, E2, E3), student (F1 Student Visa), among other categories. Individuals who enter the United States under the the Visa Waiver Program are not eligible to change status. The option to change status is the major advantage of Nonimmigrant Visas over the Visa Waiver Program.

Important Warning for Business Visa Holders: Persons admitted to the United States under a B1 Business Visitor Visa are not allowed to work or receive any kind of payment while staying in the United States. Foreign nationals who wish to work in the United States must apply for a work visa, such as an H1B or H2B Visa.

 

 

 

 

 

CLICK HERE to download the United States Business Visa Application. Instructions and Application Forms Included.


The United States Business Visa (B1 Guide) Guide:

  • B1 Business Visa overview
  • B1 Business Visa eligibility information
  • How to complete the B1 Visa application forms
  • B1 Business Visa extension information
  • B1 Business Visa document checklist
  • List of all USCIS (formerly INS) offices nationwide
  • List of United States embassies and consulates
  • FREE B1 Business Visa Application Forms

 

Business Visa  




Product Type:  eBook (Download) PDF format

Delivery Time: Instant Download

 

 

More B1 Business Visa Information:

 

Disclaimer: This site is not affiliated with the U.S. government.  We are an independent organization, we are not a government organization, we provide information about the immigration process in the United States. Visit our Terms and Conditions for additional information.

Content, Production and Editing: ImmigrationUnitedStates.org and USAImmigrationLawyer.org; Design: Terra Networks and ImmigrationUnitedStates.org